RESULTS

2013 Results

 

Saturday, August 24

Women's Singles - Finals
S Halep (ROU) d [3] P Kvitova (CZE) 62 62

Women's Doubles - Finals
[3] S Mirza (IND) / J Zheng (CHN) d [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / K Srebotnik (SLO) 63 64

USONP Mixed Doubles
Championship - Finals

E Roberson (USA) / Y Schnack (USA) d M Brooklyn (GBR) / S Wetmore (CAN) 61 64 

Friday, August 23

Women's Singles - Semifinals
[3] P Kvitova (CZE) d K Zakopalova (CZE) 60 61
S Halep (ROU) d [4] C Wozniacki (DEN) 62 75

Women's Doubles - Semifinals
[2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d [4] L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) 46 75 10-1

USONP Mixed Doubles
Championship - Semifinals

M Brooklyn (GBR) / S Wetmore (CAN) d L Graff (USA) / M Pecotic (CRO) 64 67(5) 11-9 

Thursday, August 22

Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
[3] P Kvitova (CZE) d A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 26 62 75
[4] C Wozniacki (DEN) d [6] [WC] S Stephens (USA) 76(6) 62
S Halep (ROU) d E Makarova (RUS) 61 76(6)
K Zakopalova (CZE) d E Vesnina (RUS) 46 60 64

Women's Doubles - Semifinals
[3] S Mirza (IND) / J Zheng (CHN) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 63 63
Quarterfinals
[4] L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) d C Black (ZIM) / V King (USA) 46 64 10-4

USONP Mixed Doubles
Championship - Quarterfinals

L Graff (USA) / M Pecotic (CRO) d T Bertrand (USA) / S Sweeney (USA) 62 62
M Brooklyn (GBR) / S Wetmore (CAN) d W McCray (USA) / D Van Den Heever (USA) 61 61

E Roberson (USA) / Y Schnack (USA) d M Kelley (USA) / D Quiceno (COL) 63 62 

Wednesday, August 21

Women's Singles - Second Round
E Makarova (RUS) d [1] S Errani (ITA) 75 61
[3] P Kvitova (CZE) d [Q] A Riske (USA) 76(5) 46 63
[4] C Wozniacki (DEN) d [Q] K Knapp (ITA) 61 75
[6] [WC] S Stephens (USA) d [WC] J Goerges (GER) 75 26 61
S Halep (ROU) d C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 36 64 61

Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
[2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d L Hradecka (CZE) / K Zakopalova (CZE) 75 62
[3] S Mirza (IND) / J Zheng (CHN) d K Marosi (HUN) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) 64 36 10-8
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d S Aoyama (JPN) / A Klepac (SLO) 76(4) 76(0)

 

USONP Mixed Doubles Championship - First Round
L Graff (USA) / M Pecotic (CRO) d K McKenna (USA) / S Robertson (USA) 62 63
T Bertrand (USA) / S Sweeney (USA) d J Witten (USA) / S Witten (USA) 64 76(1)
M Brooklyn (GBR) / S Wetmore (CAN) d V Lozano (MEX) / P Smith (NZL) 64 64
J Mee (USA) / K Traxler (USA) d W Lofgren (USA) / S Niehaus (USA) 75 62
E Roberson (USA) / Y Schnack (USA) d B Battistone (USA) / N Melichar (USA) 63 36 10-6

Tuesday, August 20

Women's Singles - Second Round
E Vesnina (RUS) d [2] A Kerber (GER) 62 64
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [7] S Lisicki (GER) 75 63
K Zakopalova (CZE) d [Q] M Puig (PUR) 64 61
First Round
[3] P Kvitova (CZE) d [LL] A Beck (GER) 46 63 63

Women's Doubles - First Round
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d [1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) 64 63
[4] L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) d F Pennetta (ITA) / L Raymond (USA) 64 75
K Marosi (HUN) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) d [PR] A Dulgheru (ROU) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) 76(6) 63
C Black (ZIM) / V King (USA) d [WC] D Hantuchova (SVK) / M Hingis (SUI) 63 61

 

Monday, August 19

Women's Singles - First Round
[4] C Wozniacki (DEN) d S Peng (CHN) 26 31 Retired
C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d [5] R Vinci (ITA) 75 63
[6] [WC] S Stephens (USA) d [Q] A Schmiedlova (SVK) 64 64
K Zakopalova (CZE) d [8] D Cibulkova (SVK) 36 63 63
E Makarova (RUS) d A Wozniak (CAN) 62 26 76(5)
S Halep (ROU) d [WC] D Hantuchova (SVK) 62 61
[Q] K Knapp (ITA) d [LL] E Svitolina (UKR) 63 64
[WC] J Goerges (GER) d B Jovanovski (SRB) 62 46 75
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d S Cirstea (ROU) 30 Retired
[Q] A Riske (USA) d [Q] S Voegele (SUI) 75 61
[Q] M Puig (PUR) d S Hsieh (TPE) 76(4) 61
E Vesnina (RUS) d [Q] A Morita (JPN) 20 Retired

Women's Doubles - First Round
[3] S Mirza (IND) / J Zheng (CHN) d O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Rosolska (POL) 63 36 10-8

USONP Men's Singles Championship - Finals
[1] J Dadamo (USA) d M Pecotic (CRO) 64 64

USONP Women's Singles Championship - Finals

[1] M Hibi (JPN) d [2] N Melichar (USA) 61 46 63 

Sunday, August 18

Women's Singles - First Round
[7] S Lisicki (GER) d K Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61

Women's Doubles - First Round
[2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d N Grandin (RSA) / D Jurak (CRO) 63 26 10-5
S Aoyama (JPN) / A Klepac (SLO) d I Begu (ROU) / O Govortsova (BLR) 63 64
L Hradecka (CZE) / K Zakopalova (CZE) d H Chan (TPE) / J Husarova (SVK) 62 62

Women's Qualifying Singles - Third Round
Qualifying - A Schmiedlova (SVK) d E Svitolina (UKR) 76(4) 62
Qualifying - K Knapp (ITA) d A Beck (GER) 76(4) 46 62
Qualifying - S Voegele (SUI) d Y Shvedova (KAZ) 63 36 21 Retired
Qualifying - M Puig (PUR) d C Garcia (FRA) 62 64
Qualifying - A Morita (JPN) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 62 61
Qualifying - A Riske (USA) d Y Wickmayer (BEL) 64 62

USONP Men's Singles Championship - Semifinals
[1] J Dadamo (USA) d T Larson (USA) 63 63
M Pecotic (CRO) d [4] C Boyce (USA) 62 64

USONP Women's Singles
Championship - Semifinals

[1] M Hibi (JPN) d [4] P Porter (USA) 62 61

[2] N Melichar (USA) d L Graff (USA) 63 46 75 

 

Saturday, August 17

Women's Qualifying Singles - Second Round


Qualifying - E Svitolina (UKR) d J Cepelova (SVK) 63 63
Qualifying - A Beck (GER) d F Pennetta (ITA) 36 62 00 Retired
Qualifying - S Voegele (SUI) d A Cadantu (ROU) 62 60
Qualifying - M Puig (PUR) d S Arvidsson (SWE) 62 52 Retired
Qualifying - A Morita (JPN) d A Medina Garrigues (ESP) 63 62
Qualifying - Y Wickmayer (BEL) d O Puchkova (RUS) 36 61 63
Qualifying - K Knapp (ITA) d [WC] A Mueller (USA) 36 76(0) 62
Qualifying - C Garcia (FRA) d T Pironkova (BUL) 67(5) 76(2) 63
Qualifying - A Riske (USA) d I Begu (ROU) 26 76(2) 62
Qualifying - M Duque-Marino (COL) d A Hlavackova (CZE) 75 75
Qualifying - A Schmiedlova (SVK) d S Zhang (CHN) 64 63
Qualifying - Y Shvedova (KAZ) d Y Duan (CHN) 76(6) 64

USONP Men's
Singles Championship - Quarterfinals

[1] J Dadamo (USA) d D Gooch (RSA) 62 64
M Pecotic (CRO) d [3] P Daciek (USA) 63 62
[4] C Boyce (USA) d E Orkin (USA) 63 62
T Larson (USA) d A Ball (USA) 62 63

USONP Women's
Singles Championship - Quarterfinals

[1] M Hibi (JPN) d M Okruashvili (GEO) 62 61
[2] N Melichar (USA) d K Mckenna (USA) 64 63
L Graff (USA) d [3] N Kukharchuk (RUS) 67(3) 64 61
[4] P Porter (USA) d M Kelley (USA) 62 64

Friday, August 16

 
Women's Qualifying Singles-First Round
 

M Duque-Marino (COL) d M Niculescu (ROU) 64 23 Retired
E Svitolina (UKR) d L Arruabarrena (ESP) 26 62 63
A Beck (GER) d L Hradecka (CZE) 75 63
S Voegele (SUI) d [WC] K Stewart (USA) 26 62 62
M Puig (PUR) d [WC] N Echeverria Alam (USA) 62 62
A Morita (JPN) d [WC] P Cetkovska (CZE) 63 57 75
Y Shvedova (KAZ) d L Dominguez Lino (ESP) 46 75 61
Y Wickmayer (BEL) d T Pereira (BRA) 67(3) 61 64
K Knapp (ITA) d A Rodionova (AUS) 62 63
T Pironkova (BUL) d M Erakovic (NZL) 75 63
 S Zhang (CHN) d J Larsson (SWE) 26 63 64
I Begu (ROU) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 76(6) 16 62
 A Riske (USA) d E Daniilidou (GRE) 46 76(6) 63
 O Puchkova (RUS) d V Razzano (FRA) 36 64 00 Retired
 A Hlavackova (CZE) d [WC] C Hsu (USA) 62 60
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) d M Torro-Flor (ESP) 62 64
 J Cepelova (SVK) d [WC] L Litvak (USA) 75 36 63
A Schmiedlova (SVK) d H Watson (GBR) 63 21 Retired
 F Pennetta (ITA) d V Dolonc (SRB) 36 64 61
[WC] A Mueller (USA) d P Hercog (SLO) 61 31 Retired
 A Cadantu (ROU) d P Ormaechea (ARG) 62 61
Y Duan (CHN) d O Govortsova (BLR) 46 63 64
S Arvidsson (SWE) d K Pliskova (CZE) 57 76(6) 62
C Garcia (FRA) d E Baltacha (GBR) 75 76(7)

 
US Open National Playoffs Championships
Men's Singles-First Round
 

D Gooch (RSA) d R Seby (USA) 62 62
T Larson (USA) d N Paige (USA) 62 60
E Orkin (USA) d N Papac (USA) 76(5) 62

  US Open National Playoffs Championships
Women's Singles-First Round
 
[4] P Porter (USA) d V Flores (USA) 62 62
M Okruashvili (GEO) d A Miller (USA) 61 62
M Kelley (USA) d N Youel (USA) 63 67(5) 62
K Mckenna (USA) d A Sargeant (GBR) 67(6) 62 64
 
 
EUSOS-site-graphic-312x82v4

TV Schedule

New Haven Open at Yale

All times ET
Wednesday 8/20 1:00-3:00pm Tennis Channel
    3:00-5:00pm
    7:00-9:00pm
Thursday 8/21 1:00 - 3:00 pm ESPN2
    7:00-9:00pm Tennis Channel
Friday 8/22 1:00 - 3:00 pm ESPN2
    7:00 - 9:00 pm
Saturday 8/23 3:00 - 5:00 pm ESPN2
 

Newsletter

Subscribe